Register Now

Community Center

Facility Information

500 N 3rd
Petersburg, AK 99833
Phone: (907) 772-3392

Log In to Reserve

Facility Hours
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday:    6:15am - 9pm
Wednesday & Friday:     5am-9pm
Sunday:       1-7pm


Facility Information and Fees
Please see flier link at bottom.

Pool Hours
Please see flier link at bottom for more information.

Regular Hours - September through May
Lap Swim:
Mon-Fri 6:30-7:30am & 12:00pm-1:00pm 
Sat 7-9am 
Therapeutic Walking Pool Hours: 
Mon-Fri: 6:30-7:30am, Mon, Wed, Fri 11:00a-12:00pm 
Sat: 7-9am 
Open Swim (Lap pool with Diving Board & 2 lanes lap swim, Leisure pool and slides): 
Mon, Wed, Fri, Sat, & Sun: 6:00pm-8:00pm 
Sat & Sun: 1-3pm

 
Summer Hours- June, July and Aug
Lap/Therapeutic Walking Pool Hours
Mon-Fri 6:15-7:30am 
Monday, Wednesday, & Friday 11:00a-12:00pm 
Sat 7-9am 
Open Swim
 (Lap pool with Diving Board, 2 Lanes of Lap Swim, Leisure pool, and slides): 
Mon, Wed, Fri 12:00-2:00pm
Tues, Thurs    6:00-8:00pm
Sat & Sun       1:00p-3:00pm 
Mon-Fri          6:00p-8:00pm

Rentals
Please call or come in for more information.  

Community Center Rental Space Per Hour Per Day
Activity Room $20 $60
Fitness Court $20 $60
Gym Tarp   $50 per occurrence
Gym Rental
Gym & Bounce Castle
·  Additional Bounce House
Gym & Toddler Bounce House
·  Additional Bounce House
 
$50
$150 for 2 hrs.
·  +$100 per house
$90 for 2 hrs.
·  +$25 per house
 
$150
 
Racquetball Court Birthday Party Rental
Racquetball Court with Small Bounce House                      
$10
 
$65 for 2 hrs.
 
Rock Wall with Employee Belayer
 
 
· $15 per hr. during open gym
· $50 per hr. for private rental
 
Swimming Pools
Lap Pool
Leisure Pool
Leisure Pool & Slide
Both Pools & Slide            
$50
$50
$75
$125
 
Pool Rentals- Can not be rented during regularly scheduled hours, except within Birthday Party Packages
Birthday Party Packages
1.      Gym, Rock Wall, or Pool Space with Food (includes Pizza & cupcakes)
2.     Gym, Rock Wall, or Pool Space without Food.
3.      Bounce House Party in Gym with Food (includes Pizza & cupcakes)
4.      Bounce House Party without Food
Includes: 1 hr. Party Room & 1 hr. Activity Room Space, totaling 2 hours
 
1.     $225
2.     $150
3.     $325
4.     $250


Park Rental Space Per Hour Per Day
Sandy Beach
Shelter #1 (near City Creek Trail; horse shoe pit behind this shelter)
Shelter #2 (has Electricity)
Shelter #3 (covered near Volleyball net)
$20 $60
Outlook Park Picnic Area $20 $60
RV Dump
Residential RV Annual
$10 per occurrence
$30 per year



Rental Items Per Day
Kayaks/Canoe $25
Kayak/Canoe Trailer $25
Tent Canopy – Brown
Tent Canopy – Green
$20
$10
Table $10
Horseshoes $5
Snowshoes $5
Skis, Boots, Poles $5
Locker Year Fee $75 (a year)
Activity Room
·       Freezer
·       Fridge
·       Microwave
·       Stove
$15 each

Additional Files

Links




Current Activities

Click on an activity name for details or the date for the activity schedule.

Start:  
End:  
Area:

View Availability Chart | View Calendar | List Version | Mobile Version

Program Activity Teams Date Time
Swim Lessons - 2019 Flounders-Level 2 Friday February 15, 2019 10:40 AM - 11:10 AM
Swim Lessons - 2019 Otters-Level 3 Friday February 15, 2019 11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Swim Lessons - 2019 Turtles-Level 1 Friday February 15, 2019 11:50 AM - 12:20 PM
Racquetball Friday February 15, 2019 05:30 PM - 07:00 PM
Water Aerobics Water Aerobics (Sat) Saturday February 16, 2019 08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
Swim Lessons - 2019 Parent/Tot Swim Techniques with Lisa Saturday February 16, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Joan's Fitness Classes Burnyasa Saturday February 16, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Joan's Fitness Classes Kickboxing Saturday February 16, 2019 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Youth Volleyball '19 3rd-5th grade Saturday February 16, 2019 12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
Youth Volleyball '19 6th-8th grade Saturday February 16, 2019 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
AAU Basketball AAU Basketball Saturday February 16, 2019 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
Roller Skate Adult Roller Skate Sunday February 17, 2019 05:00 PM - 07:00 PM
racquetball Sunday February 17, 2019 05:00 PM - 07:00 PM
Petersburg School PE/Sports Petersburg School PE/Sports Monday February 18, 2019 08:00 AM - 06:00 PM
PE PCSD Monday February 18, 2019 09:45 AM - 10:15 AM
Petersburg School Monday February 18, 2019 01:00 PM - 01:30 PM
AAU Basketball AAU Basketball Monday February 18, 2019 06:00 PM - 07:30 PM
Water Aerobics Water Aerobics (Tues) Tuesday February 19, 2019 06:30 AM - 07:30 AM
Petersburg School PE/Sports Petersburg School PE/Sports Tuesday February 19, 2019 08:00 AM - 06:00 PM
Student PE Tuesday February 19, 2019 09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Joan's Fitness Classes Senior Strength Training Tuesday February 19, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Joan's Fitness Classes Circuit Training Tuesday February 19, 2019 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Joan's Fitness Classes Kickboxing Tuesday February 19, 2019 12:05 PM - 01:00 PM
Joan's Fitness Classes Spin Tuesday February 19, 2019 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
Petersburg School PE/Sports Petersburg School PE/Sports Wednesday February 20, 2019 08:00 AM - 06:00 PM
Student PE Wednesday February 20, 2019 09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
PE PCSD Wednesday February 20, 2019 09:45 AM - 10:15 AM
Petersburg School Wednesday February 20, 2019 01:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Racquetball Wednesday February 20, 2019 03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
Racquetball Wednesday February 20, 2019 05:30 PM - 07:00 PM
AAU Basketball AAU Basketball Wednesday February 20, 2019 06:00 PM - 07:30 PM
Roller Skate Adult Roller Skate Wednesday February 20, 2019 07:30 PM - 09:00 PM
Water Aerobics Water Aerobics (Thurs) Thursday February 21, 2019 06:30 AM - 07:30 AM
Petersburg School PE/Sports Petersburg School PE/Sports Thursday February 21, 2019 08:00 AM - 06:00 PM
Flex Fit Flex Fit Thursday February 21, 2019 08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
Student PE Thursday February 21, 2019 09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Joan's Fitness Classes Senior Strength Training Thursday February 21, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Joan's Fitness Classes Circuit Training Thursday February 21, 2019 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Joan's Fitness Classes Lunch Time Yoga Thursday February 21, 2019 12:15 PM - 01:00 PM
Joan's Fitness Classes Spin Thursday February 21, 2019 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
racquetball Thursday February 21, 2019 05:15 PM - 07:00 PM
Swim Lessons - 2019 Flounders-Level 2 Friday February 22, 2019 10:40 AM - 11:10 AM
Swim Lessons - 2019 Otters-Level 3 Friday February 22, 2019 11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Swim Lessons - 2019 Turtles-Level 1 Friday February 22, 2019 11:50 AM - 12:20 PM
Water Aerobics Water Aerobics (Sat) Saturday February 23, 2019 08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
Swim Lessons - 2019 Parent/Tot Swim Techniques with Lisa Saturday February 23, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Joan's Fitness Classes Burnyasa Saturday February 23, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Flex Fit Flex Fit Saturday February 23, 2019 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Joan's Fitness Classes Kickboxing Saturday February 23, 2019 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Ragnarok Roller Derby Boot Camp Saturday February 23, 2019 12:30 PM - 08:30 PM
AAU Basketball AAU Basketball Saturday February 23, 2019 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
Roller Derby Boot Camp Sunday February 24, 2019 01:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Roller Skate Adult Roller Skate Sunday February 24, 2019 05:00 PM - 07:00 PM
Petersburg School PE/Sports Petersburg School PE/Sports Monday February 25, 2019 08:00 AM - 06:00 PM
Flex Fit Flex Fit Monday February 25, 2019 08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
Student PE Monday February 25, 2019 09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
PE PCSD Monday February 25, 2019 09:45 AM - 10:15 AM
Petersburg School Monday February 25, 2019 01:00 PM - 01:30 PM
AAU Basketball AAU Basketball Monday February 25, 2019 06:00 PM - 07:30 PM
Water Aerobics Water Aerobics (Tues) Tuesday February 26, 2019 06:30 AM - 07:30 AM
Petersburg School PE/Sports Petersburg School PE/Sports Tuesday February 26, 2019 08:00 AM - 06:00 PM
Student PE Tuesday February 26, 2019 09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Joan's Fitness Classes Senior Strength Training Tuesday February 26, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Joan's Fitness Classes Circuit Training Tuesday February 26, 2019 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Joan's Fitness Classes Spin Tuesday February 26, 2019 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
Petersburg School PE/Sports Petersburg School PE/Sports Wednesday February 27, 2019 08:00 AM - 06:00 PM
Student PE Wednesday February 27, 2019 09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
PE PCSD Wednesday February 27, 2019 09:45 AM - 10:15 AM
Petersburg School Wednesday February 27, 2019 01:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Racquetball Wednesday February 27, 2019 03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
Racquetball Wednesday February 27, 2019 05:30 PM - 07:00 PM
AAU Basketball AAU Basketball Wednesday February 27, 2019 06:00 PM - 07:30 PM
Roller Skate Adult Roller Skate Wednesday February 27, 2019 07:30 PM - 09:00 PM
Water Aerobics Water Aerobics (Thurs) Thursday February 28, 2019 06:30 AM - 07:30 AM
Petersburg School PE/Sports Petersburg School PE/Sports Thursday February 28, 2019 08:00 AM - 06:00 PM
Flex Fit Flex Fit Thursday February 28, 2019 08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
Student PE Thursday February 28, 2019 09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Joan's Fitness Classes Senior Strength Training Thursday February 28, 2019 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Joan's Fitness Classes Circuit Training Thursday February 28, 2019 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Joan's Fitness Classes Lunch Time Yoga Thursday February 28, 2019 12:15 PM - 01:00 PM
Joan's Fitness Classes Spin Thursday February 28, 2019 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
Swim Lessons - 2019 Flounders-Level 2 Friday March 1, 2019 10:40 AM - 11:10 AM
Swim Lessons - 2019 Otters-Level 3 Friday March 1, 2019 11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Swim Lessons - 2019 Turtles-Level 1 Friday March 1, 2019 11:50 AM - 12:20 PM
Water Aerobics Water Aerobics (Sat) Saturday March 2, 2019 08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
Flex Fit Flex Fit Saturday March 2, 2019 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Birthday Party Saturday March 2, 2019 02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
AAU Basketball AAU Basketball Saturday March 2, 2019 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
Roller Skate Adult Roller Skate Sunday March 3, 2019 05:00 PM - 07:00 PM
Petersburg School PE/Sports Petersburg School PE/Sports Monday March 4, 2019 08:00 AM - 06:00 PM
Flex Fit Flex Fit Monday March 4, 2019 08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
Student PE Monday March 4, 2019 09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
PE PCSD Monday March 4, 2019 09:45 AM - 10:15 AM
Petersburg School Monday March 4, 2019 01:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Let Me Run Middle School Monday March 4, 2019 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
AAU Basketball AAU Basketball Monday March 4, 2019 06:00 PM - 07:30 PM
Water Aerobics Water Aerobics (Tues) Tuesday March 5, 2019 06:30 AM - 07:30 AM
Petersburg School PE/Sports Petersburg School PE/Sports Tuesday March 5, 2019 08:00 AM - 06:00 PM
Student PE Tuesday March 5, 2019 09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Petersburg School PE/Sports Petersburg School PE/Sports Wednesday March 6, 2019 08:00 AM - 06:00 PM
Student PE Wednesday March 6, 2019 09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
PE PCSD Wednesday March 6, 2019 09:45 AM - 10:15 AM
Petersburg School Wednesday March 6, 2019 01:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Let Me Run Middle School Wednesday March 6, 2019 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
Racquetball Wednesday March 6, 2019 05:30 PM - 07:00 PM
AAU Basketball AAU Basketball Wednesday March 6, 2019 06:00 PM - 07:30 PM
Roller Skate Adult Roller Skate Wednesday March 6, 2019 07:30 PM - 09:00 PM
Water Aerobics Water Aerobics (Thurs) Thursday March 7, 2019 06:30 AM - 07:30 AM
Petersburg School PE/Sports Petersburg School PE/Sports Thursday March 7, 2019 08:00 AM - 06:00 PM
Flex Fit Flex Fit Thursday March 7, 2019 08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
Student PE Thursday March 7, 2019 09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Swim Lessons - 2019 Flounders-Level 2 Friday March 8, 2019 10:40 AM - 11:10 AM
Swim Lessons - 2019 Otters-Level 3 Friday March 8, 2019 11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Swim Lessons - 2019 Turtles-Level 1 Friday March 8, 2019 11:50 AM - 12:20 PM
Lap for Loops Pizza Party Friday March 8, 2019 05:00 PM - 06:30 PM
Water Aerobics Water Aerobics (Sat) Saturday March 9, 2019 08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
Barbell Strength Training with Mark Eppihimer Barbell Strength Training Saturday March 9, 2019 10:00 AM - 02:00 PM
Flex Fit Flex Fit Saturday March 9, 2019 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
AAU Basketball AAU Basketball Saturday March 9, 2019 03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
Roller Skate Adult Roller Skate Sunday March 10, 2019 05:00 PM - 07:00 PM
Flex Fit Flex Fit Monday March 11, 2019 08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
PE PCSD Monday March 11, 2019 09:45 AM - 10:15 AM
Let Me Run Middle School Monday March 11, 2019 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
AAU Basketball AAU Basketball Monday March 11, 2019 06:00 PM - 07:30 PM
Water Aerobics Water Aerobics (Tues) Tuesday March 12, 2019 06:30 AM - 07:30 AM
PE PCSD Wednesday March 13, 2019 09:45 AM - 10:15 AM
Let Me Run Middle School Wednesday March 13, 2019 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
Racquetball Wednesday March 13, 2019 05:30 PM - 07:00 PM
AAU Basketball AAU Basketball Wednesday March 13, 2019 06:00 PM - 07:30 PM
Roller Skate Adult Roller Skate Wednesday March 13, 2019 07:30 PM - 09:00 PM
Water Aerobics Water Aerobics (Thurs) Thursday March 14, 2019 06:30 AM - 07:30 AM
Flex Fit Flex Fit Thursday March 14, 2019 08:30 AM - 09:30 AM